Can an employer change my pay date out of no where?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer change my pay date out of no where?

I’m in Wisconsin and I’m wondering if my contract employer can just change my pay date for my paychecks? I use to get paid every other Friday now all of sudden he changed it to Tuesday??? Which I see for no reason?

Asked on July 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The frequency by which you must be paid it generally stipulated as per state staute. However, there is no corresponding law on just what day payday must fall. And companies can set the terms and conditions of employment much as they see fit, including changing a pay date (with or without notice). So unless this action violates a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract, it is perfectly permissable. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can do this. While there are state laws which regulate how frequently you must be paid (e.g. twice a month or biweekly), there are no laws regulating which day payday must fall on, and it it entirely up to your employer which day to make payday. Your employer may set or change payday at will, for any reason or no reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption