Reclassification from exempt to non-exempt

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Reclassification from exempt to non-exempt

When I was interviewed for my position, I was told that it was a salaried position it was not mentioned that the company was going through a reclassification. When I signed my offer letter it clearly stated that my position is exempt and I would be getting paid on a salaried basis. Then, 7 work days into the job, I get a memorandum that my position has been reclassified to a non-exempt position and my pay and benefits would not be changing. Should this information have been shared during my interview process and or on my offer letter? I feel a little as if I was baited switched.

Asked on July 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employer is generally free to change an employee's job, how that job is classified or paid, the amount of pay, benefits, or other compensation, etc. at will, without notice or consent from the employee. 
If the only thing that changed is that you are now "non-exempt," but your pay has not changed, that's *better* for you: you'll get the same base pay but are eligible for overtime, too. It's difficult to see how this has injured you.
Based on the employer's right to make changes like this, and the seeming lack of detriment to you, you do not appear to have a legal claim of any kind.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption