Should I fight the summons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I fight the summons?

I live in Pennsylvania and received a citation for

Asked on November 20, 2017 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Almost invariably, the driver who rear ends another is considered to have driven dangously or in an unsafe manner, since the law requires drivers to maintain such safe following speed and distance, and to pay such attention, so that they can stop in time if the car ahead of them stops abruptly. Barring unexpected brake problems, a driver should leave himself enough room that, given his/her speed, he or she can stop if the lead car stops. In my experience in traffic court, I never seen the rear driver in this type of collision not be considered to have been driving carelessly or dangerously. You are therefore very unlikely to win at trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption