Can a landlord claim damage and cleaning fees from me from almost 2 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord claim damage and cleaning fees from me from almost 2 years ago?

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, your former landlord can claim that you owe him or her money for damages to your former unit that you rented as well as cleaning fees even though you may have vacated the unit more than two (2) years ago.

Whether or not he or she takes you to court for such a claim remains to be seen. I would question the motives and delay of the landlord for waiting two (2) years for making a claim against you. I would write the former landlord a letter setting forth your position on the subject requesting information from him or her about the claim. Keep a copy of your letter for future reference and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption