What to do if my physician charged me $260 for completing paperwork but never told me that any fees were involved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my physician charged me $260 for completing paperwork but never told me that any fees were involved?

Do I have any rights as a patient? The paperwork was completed and submitted before I was told that there was a fee.

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Business Law, New Mexico

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should not pay a fee if you did not enter an agreement beforehand giving you notice of fees and further, if you were never notified of said fee prior to having them prepare the paperwork. Challenge it with the office, be nice about it at first. If they refuse to dismiss the charge, contact the state attorney general and medical board and file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption