Can a landlord cancel an inspection notice the day of inspection?

UPDATED: Feb 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord cancel an inspection notice the day of inspection?

I got a notice from my landlord for an inspection. I had a doctor’s appointment that I had to cancel to be here for the inspection. On the day of the inspection, 3 hours after start of the time frame they said they would be here, they canceled by text due to weather. There are no weather issues. Is this legal? I have put in several hours and money into this appointment I had to cancel.

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, your landlord can cancel without any recourse an inspection of your unit even though you have to cancel a doctor's appointment to make the inspection.

Sometimes appointments for whatever reason simply cannot be kept. Just because the landlord was not able to keep his appointment does not mean that there was anything illegal as to what happened.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption