Is my deck considered curtilage?

UPDATED: Feb 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 29, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my deck considered curtilage?

I own a townhome, that is part of an association. I was recently sent a letter saying that I am being fined for having dog feces on my deck. Although the small details of the situation do not matter, I have no choice but to let my dog use the bathroom on the deck between 4-10 pm because I do not want to leave my kids unattended to walk my dog 2 blocks to use the bathroom. My deck is raised by 12 ft and there is no access from the ground. You cannot see the floor from the ground or the street, the only was is if they used a step latter to peer up onto my deck. Is this a violation?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Here is the issue. You have dog feces and urine going through the deck onto common areas. Even if your current deed and bylaws do not consider your deck to be part of the common area, the bottom line is it is going to cause the material to go into common areas and possibly areas where people have access. The homeowner's association has every right to limit items that cause direct or indirect entry into the common areas. The better idea is to talk with them about getting to review the bylaws in a forum where all members are present and explain that you would like this matter placed on a vote about whether individuals can use their private decks for this use.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption