If an RN is required to attend a mandatory training/evaluation while being videotaped without pay, is that legal or not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an RN is required to attend a mandatory training/evaluation while being videotaped without pay, is that legal or not?

My employer required me to go to a mandatory skills evaluation, I got there I was told I would only be paid for the actual time I spent being evaluated. I had to wait in line for nearly 2 hours before I was evaluated. If I did not complete this requirement I would have been taken off the schedule. I am a hourly wage employee. They also required me to be video taped, if we did not sign a paper agreeing to be videotaped I would have faced “positive discipline”, essentially a negative mark on my permanent employee record.

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Two different issues are presented by your question:

1) Should you have been paid for the time waiting in line? Yes. If you were required to trained/evaluated, then it was work time; work time, however, does not mean only "productive" time. Rather, it includes time spent waiting around, if required to do so by your employer.

2) Can they require you to consent to be videotaped, by threatening you with discipline (or ever termination)? Yes. An employer may make this a job requirement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption