Can a job hire me and fire me after background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a job hire me and fire me after background check?

I was rehired at a company after taking tests. I was given a start date and signed hire papers with management. One day before my training started, the company called me and told me not to come in because I was disqualified due my background report, which I put on my application. The felony is not for theft, fraud or violence related.

Asked on May 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract for a definite term or period of time, like a one-year contract, you were an "employee at will." An employee at will has no rights to his or her job, and can be fired at any time, for any reason at all, including anything on a background check that the employer does not like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption