Can an employer retroactively apply a policy on office romances?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer retroactively apply a policy on office romances?

I think my employer may be doing at
least morally questionable things in the
office regarding a romantic relationship
I have with a colleague. When we
started dating there was no policy, but
now she is asking all of us to sign one
that could possibly result in my
immediate dismissal if it’s enforceable.
On top of that, I think she’s possibly
violated her own handbook in how
she’s handled some workplace issues.
So my general question is how can I
protect myself if the policy takes effect
next week? Can she apply a policy
retroactively, despite the fact we work
in different departments and only work
on some products collaboratively?
Does she have any obligation to prove
there is a conflict or potential conflict in
a discretionary policy if that’s the basis
for reassignment or dismissal?

Asked on May 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, as to the new office rule, it is legal. Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, company policy can be changed. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. As for any harrassment, you do not appear to have a claim for a "hostile work enviornment". Such an enviornment exists when a co-worker's behavior/actions within a workplace creates a setting that is difficult for another person to reasonably work in. However, these behaviors/actions typically must be "discriminatory" in nature and are not just a result of rude or unprofessional behavior. By "discriminatory", your treatment must be due to your being a member of a "protected class". In other words race, religion, age, disability, sexual orientation, gender, national origin, etc. must not play a factor. Based on the facts that you have presented, it's not clear that this is your situation. For your part, you can either accepts these conditions, continue to complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption