If a friend drove my car with my permission and wrecked it and I do not have insurance on the car, who is responsible for the repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend drove my car with my permission and wrecked it and I do not have insurance on the car, who is responsible for the repairs?

It is a recreational vehicle that does not require insurance or registration. Tried to contact numerous times after they said that they would pay to have it fixed, and now cannot get a reply from them. The incident happened over a month ago.

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the recreational vehicle that you are writing about was driven by a friend without your permission and damaged where the damages resulted solely from the conduct of your friend, he or she is solely responsible for getting the item repaired at his or her own cost.

I would send him or her a written demand letter for repairs and if not responded to, your recourse seems to be small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption