Can I press harassment charges against someone who has threatened me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I press harassment charges against someone who has threatened me?

I have been receiving texts from another student at my high school that are threatening violence against me. I also have a witness that overheard her threatening to beat me up to fellow students. I have made no response nor rebuttal to these messages. I am scared and I have done nothing to this person. I still have these messages and clearly they are from her to my phone. Can I press harassment charges against her?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Harassment covers whole host of actions by one person to another.  It can be annoting behaviou and it can be menacing behaviour (menacing is a criminal charge).  What you need to do is to report the behaviour not only to your parents but to your school guidance counselor and to your principal asap.  You need to confide in some one what is happening.  I know that it is hard especially when you think about school but you have to do this.  Trust me.  You have the right to feel safe and she can not behave that way and get away with it.  We hear so much about bullying at school and this is a clear example.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption