If you want to designate 2 agents for power of attorney, do you fill out 2 separate forms or add 2 names to 1 form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you want to designate 2 agents for power of attorney, do you fill out 2 separate forms or add 2 names to 1 form?

The form does not really have a place to do this. I don’t want to add 1 as a substitute if 1 agent dies but instead, want to make both of my children as equal opportunity agents.

Asked on August 10, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I see that the form has a very small line to put in the name and address of the person or persons that you are appointing as your attorney in fact.  You could go and speak with a lawyer who I am sure has the form so that you could add both.  At the very least their names could be written above the line and their addresses placed on the document further down.  But here is what you really need to decide.  You need to decide how your children will act as attorneys in fact. They can act independently, meaning with out consulting the other, or together making all decisions in agreement.,  That is the key.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption