If I’m charged with a crime, would I get subpoenaed or arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m charged with a crime, would I get subpoenaed or arrested?

As a sub teacher, I am charged with pushing a student. The police said if they pursue this, he will issue me a subpoena. Is that the same as being arrested? If I get a subpoena, will I go to court and immediately have a trial?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are charged with a crime it is after you are arrested not subpeonaed.  I would speak with a criminal defense attorney on this matter as soon as you can.  People are subpeonaed to testify in cases and even before grand juries but I really do not understand what happened her.  And you could lose your license to teach if charged so I would look in to protecting yourself asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption