Can my job force me to put the company logo on my personal vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my job force me to put the company logo on my personal vehicle?

I am a medical courier for Quicksilver Express couriers. They’re forcing me to attach a sticker to the driver’s and passenger door. They won’t allow me to put it on a magnet to attach it so that when I’m off work I can remove it. Now I have to ride around in my personal vehicle 24/7 with the logo on the doors. When I’m off work I want to be off work or they can pay me to advertise. Can I refuse this in any way or have them put it on a magnet so that I can remove it when I’m off work or are there any options?

Asked on April 10, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless this mandate violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal, so you have no claim. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will' which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Bottom line, if you don't want to affix the company logo as instructed, then you risk termination since an at-will worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless this mandate violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal, so you have no claim. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will' which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Bottom line, if you don't want to affix the company logo as instructed, then you risk termination since an at-will worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption