Can a district judge change his ruling after he already announced the sentence in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a district judge change his ruling after he already announced the sentence in court?

I was at a friend’s sentencing hearing in court a couple days ago. He

committed so called

Asked on June 15, 2018 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is possible to make a "motion for reconsideration" to ask a judge to revise his ruling, but must be done by the defendant (or his lawyer, of course)--the judge will not (and cannot) revisit a ruling based on a letter from the defendant's friends or families. Rather, a proper legal  motion must be made, following court rules and procedures.
Alternately, the sentence could be appealed--but again, that requires formal, proper appeal made by the defendant or his attorney. 
If your friend is upset about his sentence or feels that the decision was not made properly, he should hire a lawyer to make a motion and/or appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption