If i volunteered to take a polygraph test can i change my mind and say i want a court order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i volunteered to take a polygraph test can i change my mind and say i want a court order?

If i volunteered to take a polygraph
test can i change my mind and say i want
a court order?

Asked on June 15, 2018 under Criminal Law, South Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A suspect cannot be made to give evidence against themselves. In fact, they cannot be made to even speak with the police; they are under no obligation to do so. This is true even if the police show up to their house. Accordingly you need not submit to a polygraph or any other questioning whatsoever. At this point, you should not have any more contact with the authorities without having first consulted directly with a local criminal law attorney. They can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption