What is the best response to being asked to come to a police station for an interview?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best response to being asked to come to a police station for an interview?

I’m going through a divorce and a state trooper has asked me to set up a time to come to the police station for an interview in regards to allegations raised against me. I have no idea what these allegations are or by who. What should I do?

Asked on August 18, 2017 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult with a criminal law attorney ASAP. In the meantime, do not go to the police station. You are under no duty to speak with the police, even if they come to your house. Submitting to questioning without having an attorney present is ill advised. They authorities are trained and experienced in getting people to inadvetenly say something incriminating and that can be used against them. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption