Can a buyer sue or reverse the sale if I left a different washer and dryer in my home then the one they saw/asked for and I agreed to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a buyer sue or reverse the sale if I left a different washer and dryer in my home then the one they saw/asked for and I agreed to?

My realtor kind of forced me into giving the buyer my new washer and dryer. I really want to keep them, I’m still paying on them. But I don’t want to loose the sale or have problems after ward. I have an older set in storage and want to switch it out.

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One way to solve your dilema without losing the sale is to ask the buyers if they are willing to accept the washer and dryer you have in storage in lieu of the ones on location of the unit to be sold. If they are, you need to have an addendum to the purchase contract drawn up stating with specificity the make and model of the appliances in storage to be taken with the sale. Make sure the addendum is signed and dated by all parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption