What to do if I as served at different address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I as served at different address?

I was served paperwork at a different address than is filled out on the papers (I just moved to another apartment), am I considered properly served? What can I do about it?

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The address on the paperwork doesn't matter.  What really matters is did you get notice or not.  If you have the notice in your hand, then you need to file an answer to avoid a default judgment being entered against you.  If a judgment is entered against you, then you will have a hard time getting a new hearing if you actually did get notice of the suit and did nothing to respond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption