Does my previous employer have to give me copies of evidence against my unemployment claim if I have to file an appeal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my previous employer have to give me copies of evidence against my unemployment claim if I have to file an appeal?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are appealing an adverse decision concerning your unemployment claim the appeal is based upon a perceived error of law at the administrative hearing level where the file at the time the hearing was made is reviewed from scratch.

As such, if the former employer did not present any documents as to your unemployment claim at the hearing level then he or she does not need to do so if you file an appeal as to any adverse decision against you for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption