should I form an LLC as an independent property inspector

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should I form an LLC as an independent property inspector

A company has approached me to perform home inspections in Elko County Nevada. Before agreeing I am trying to figure out if an LLC is needed.

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Business Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Forming an LLC is a very good idea. As the very term "limited liability company" implies, an LLC will protect your personal assets (e.g. money in personal bank accounts; home; etc.) from most business-related liability, such as if the inspection business violates a contract or is negligent (careless) in doing an inspection. While the protection is not absolute (no protection is) and you would still be liable for any debts you personally guaranty or for certain personal wrongs or acts of yours even if commited in the course of business (e.g. if you climb a ladder to inspect a roof and drop your flashlight on someone's head--you could be personally liable for your personal negligence in beaning someone with the flashlight), an LLC will protect you from most business related debts, obligations, or liability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption