How long can a company try to collect an outstanding debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a company try to collect an outstanding debt?

A debt collection agency has garnished my checking account and has now garnished my paycheck for a credit card debt. This has been going on for 10 years.

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Virginia, a judgment may be enforced for up to 20 years after it was obtained; therefore, assuming that the debt collection agency had sued you and won, getting a judgment (which they would have needed to garnish your account or wages), they may keep taking legal actions to collect on it for 20 years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption