If my tenants have apparently abandoned the rental premises, what rights do Ihave to enter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my tenants have apparently abandoned the rental premises, what rights do Ihave to enter?

I have tenants that are more than 2 months in arrears. I delivered a demand for possession for non-payment. The letter was handed to the tenant on the 21st. I received a notice that the utilities have been put back on my name as of the 23rd. It appears the tenants have vacated.

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If it apears that the tenants have vacated the rental you have, I suggest that you place a call over to the rental stating that you will be conducting an inspection of it the following day. Make sure you show up with another person with a camera in hand.

If it appears that the unit has been abandoned, take as many photos that you can showing such and then change the locks. I would then write the former tenants at another address that you may have for them stating that they have abandoned the unit and you are now in possession.

If the tenants have not vacated the unit you own, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney concerning a 30 day eviction notice or a notice to pay or quit as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption