Can a bride and groom choose a new last name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bride and groom choose a new last name?

My fiance wants to change his last name to his
mother’s family name Smith because his father
Johnson has never been in hie life. We are
getting married and we’re wondering if we can
both change our name to Smith in the state of
Texas?

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can: legally, any adult may change his or her last name (or first name, for that matter) to anything he or she wants. Contact your county's family court (call the clerk's office) for instructions as to how best to do this, given that you are marrying each other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption