CAN I ADD ANOTHER DECLARATION AFTER I’VE ALREADY FILED A MOTION TO SHORTEN TIME?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN I ADD ANOTHER DECLARATION AFTER I’VE ALREADY FILED A MOTION TO SHORTEN TIME?

I FILED PAPERS TODAY WITH THE COURT FOR A MOTION TO SHORTEN TIME REGARDING A RESTRAINING ORDER PLACED ON ME FROM MY 6 YEAR OLD SON. I WANT TO SAY MORE, SO CAN I MAKE ANOTHER DECLARATION AND TAKE IT TO COURTHOUSE TOMORROW? OUR COURT DATE IS IN 2 DAYS.

Asked on May 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you wish to do is to Amend the document that you submitted in support of the motion, correct?  Although I am not familiar with the procedural law in Washington State, generally speaking you would file supporting papers with the Motion, the other party would file opposing papers, and you would be entitled to file a reply to the opposing paperwork. You may want to prepare the document to serve in court on the court and the other party. If the court does not accept it you can testify as to the information when the court hears the motion.  You may want to ask that the matter be placed "on the record" if that is not done in these proceedings in your area.  That way you have a verifiable record of testimony.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption