Do I file for an annulment or divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I file for an annulment or divorce?

I am straight and married my friend to help her with her medical issues by

putting her on my insurance. I now want out of the marriage. We are roommates.

Asked on June 12, 2018 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Divorce. IF you had not known that was really looking for medical insurance not a spouse, you could likely get an annulment: in that case, she commited "marital fraud" by lying about the fundamental reason why she wanted to marry you, and that sort of basic fraud as to the grounds or reason for marriage can allow an annulment. But you apparently knew that she was marrying you for the insurance and voluntarily collaberated in her doing that; therefore, there was no fraud. In the absence or marital fraud, and assuming she was no underage, was not mentally impaired, and was not already married to someone, you'd have to divorce, not annul.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption