Are employers required to offer benefits to part-time employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are employers required to offer benefits to part-time employees?

I want to find out if private industry employers are required to offer part-time employees benefits including health, disability, vacation, and sick leave. If this is the case, how many hours must a part-time employee work to qualify for such benefits?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Private employers are never required to offer employees health insurance, disability, vacation, or sick leave; it is voluntary for them to offer these things. Since it is voluntary for them, they can define who receives them--i.e. any employer which chooses to offer these benefits can set the eligibility criteria, such as how how many hours  of work are necessary to qualify for them. (And, of course, they don't need to offer them at all.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption