What to do if I got fired due to my getting sick from hazordouss working conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got fired due to my getting sick from hazordouss working conditions?

I work in an environment where there is powdered Teflon in the air that it will give you flu symptoms when inhaled; they call it the “Teflon Flu”. After working in it for 1 hour, I started getting mild flu symptoms and by the 3rd hour I was vomiting and had to leave work due. They terminated me because of this, which is something that I couldn’t help. Aren’t they to make sure that their employees work in a safe environment? Now that I have been home for an hour I feel a bit better.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I find it strange that you were terminated from work simply because you became ill on one occasion. If that is the situation, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of employment law regarding your termination and how you became sick due to the powdered teflon in the air that you breathed in presumably due to you having no respirator.

I suggest that you also contact OSHA and your nearest department of labor over what happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption