What to do about a delayed police report?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a delayed police report?

Had a car accident last month and my husband and myself were injured. We had no insurance and an expired registration. Police report not complete as of today. We have no information on the other driver to help us. Car is collecting charges in the tow yard. Undriveable.

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Given the situation that you are writing about and assuming the other party caused the accident, you probably should consult with a personal injury attorney about your situation and the accruing storage fee bill that your car has.

Possibly an attorney may be able to expedite the write up of the police report that you need. In the alternative, you could call the police department and see what the status is regarding the report. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption