If a background check showed a criminal case that I had expunged over a year ago, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a background check showed a criminal case that I had expunged over a year ago, what do I do?

The employer is now asking for a disclosure. Should I say the case was dismissed, expunged or no comment? I did not list anything on my application so I am wondering what I should do?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Tell the truth. Explain what happened and when it happened and the result. Explain the record should be expunged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption