If I want to marry someone with high amounts of medical bills, would those bills transfer to me in any way, such as the debt or credit problems

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to marry someone with high amounts of medical bills, would those bills transfer to me in any way, such as the debt or credit problems

My fianc has an enormous amount of medical
bills due to an earlier accident, if we marry
would this affect me or my credit history

Asked on March 12, 2017 under Family Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you do not live in a community property state, unless your name was also on the bills or you agreed to be liable for those bills, you have no obligation to either pay them or be held responsible for paying them. That having been said, to the extent that you and your fiance/husband have joint asests, they cold be seized for payment. Therefore, do not hold joint title to cars, bank accounts, stocks, real estate, etc.; keep your assets separate.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you do not live in a community property state, unless your name was also on the bills or you agreed to be liable for those bills, you have no obligation to either pay them or be held responsible for paying them. That having been said, to the extent that you and your fiance/husband have joint asests, they cold be seized for payment. Therefore, do not hold joint title to cars, bank accounts, stocks, real estate, etc.; keep your assets separate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption