Does the estate have to pay off my father’s funeral bill even though my stepmother made arrangements to make payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the estate have to pay off my father’s funeral bill even though my stepmother made arrangements to make payments?

Does the estate have to pay off the my fathers funeral bill, even though my step-mother signed the paper at the funeral home and then made arrangements to make payments of the bill? She subsequently stopped making payments.

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Often funeral homes have the family members sign to guarantee the funeral of a loved one.  But in reality it is the estate of the decedent that is responsible for the payment of the funeral.  In fact, the funeral bill is given priority in an estate.  She could in fact ask for reimbursement from the estate of the money that she has already paid out.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption