Are all emails IP ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are all emails IP ?

I have a workmanship issue regarding work performed on my home which the contractor refuses to address. Weve had several email exchanges. Can I publish his email replys? I’d like to include those replys in my reviews Yelp, etc.

Asked on September 25, 2019 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

1) Anyone can publish or otherwise share any communications they received from another person (emails, texts, faxes, old-fashioned letters, etc.) from someone else unless there was some agreement (e.g. a non-disclosure or confidentiality agreement) to not do this. 
2) It is possible that certain information (anything relating to bank accounts, to "personal identification numbers," like SSNs, etc.), if there is such in the communcations, will have to be redacted: you cannot publish that information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption