If Iwant a divorce, what shouldI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwant a divorce, what shouldI do?

I was married in India 5 years ago. For the last 4 years we have resided in the US. I am not happy with him so Iwant to get divorced. What shoud I do for that? And how long it will take? I want to go back to India as soon as possible after my divorce.

Asked on July 10, 2011 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can obtain a legal separation from the court so that your salary is considered your separate property (so would be your separate property and debt) after the separation date. If you wish to obtain a divorce and not begin with a legal separation, then consider simply obtaining a divorce counsel in Alaska and go through your assets and debts with this counsel and figure out if it would be possible to leave the country or advisable to stay in the U.S. while you go through this process. The length of the divorce proceedings will depend on the complexity of your divorce (assets, debts, children, child support, alimony).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption