Can I turn my house over to county ifI can’t sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I turn my house over to county ifI can’t sell it?

My home was devastated by last years floods. Flood insurance funds were used to pay the mortgage off in full. I have been trying to sell the property (house is useless) but no bites. Can I just give the keys to the county and walk away from the house/land? I want to put this behind me and move on.

Asked on August 20, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since you have no mortgage, you are not in a foreclosure situation and that is first of all a good thing.  Have you considered using a different broker or agent to help you sell the home or possibly working with non profit agencies in obtaining the home from you? Talk to your local political leaders about what programs may be available locally, statewide or federally.  Further, consider speaking with HUD (housing and urban development); the local chapter should be able to help you. 

You can certainly simply turn over the keys to someone but understand if you simply walk away, the city or county may consider action against you for simply abandoning the property and causing any damage to the neighborhood.  So, take heed that there are probably programs out there, just be diligent in looking for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption