Am I responsible for paying $800?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for paying $800?

I’m a painting contractor and was hired as a sub to paint a dock. I did not provide material. And was told to only paint the galvanised metal around the dock. Then 3 weeks after painting, the paint failed. The contractor who hired me, along with the paint store owner and the rep for the manufacturer of the paint addressed the issue with the homeowner without me present. They decided to install $3200 bumber guards on the dock and then tell me that I owe them $800 as my part of the agreement between them and the homeowner am I responsible for paying the $800?

Asked on September 25, 2019 under Business Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not responsible to pay for an agreement other people entered into without your consent: the contractor, store. owner, and paint rep cannot contract for you; they have no legal authority to obligate you to pay money. If someone (e.g. the dock owner) feels that you were negligent (unreasonably careless) and that caused them to incur some cost or loss, they can sue you and try to prove your fault in court to make you pay--but without being sued and losing, you have no oblibation to pay anything, and in particular, do not have to help fund someone else's agreement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption