What can I do about a breach of contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a breach of contract?

I was contracted by a company to do creative work as well as present my work to a potential client. Our

contract had stipulations regarding payment that entitled me to a specific upfront payment amount that was never paid. When I asked for this payment after my resume, creative work and presentation were already used to lock down the new work, they terminated my contract without paying me the full agreed on upfront payment. The contract states the upfront payment, however they stated that they believe it to be a net 30

payment and that they will not pay until the client pays. I believe this to be a breach of contract and need to know what my legal rights in this matter.

Asked on September 27, 2019 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the company for breach of contract / account stated.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed.
Depending on the amount of your damages, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court. Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption