Am I required to turn my phone back over before I get home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to turn my phone back over before I get home?

I travel for work, I put a two week notice in and
they were not happy. They are asking for my
company cell phone back before I leave the
area, leaving me no means of communication
to fly across the country. I told them I would
mail it to the office when I arrived home. What
are my options. Thanks

Asked on June 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless having you turn your cell phone in early violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you need to comply with this request. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will", which means that company can set the condtitions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption