My rights if I was forefully touched on the shoulder by a co-worker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My rights if I was forefully touched on the shoulder by a co-worker?

Our IT guy claimed that he tap my shoulders go calm me down. I was sitting on my chair and in front of my computer when it happened. I wasn’t confrontational. The next thing I knew, he put his hand on me 3x with force saying,

Asked on June 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your employer did what it was supposed to: it investigated the situation. Even if you disagree with their conclusion, it was not unreasonable unless there was some prior history between the two you which suggests something else or more was going on. Therefore, your employer does not appear, based on what you write, to have done anything wrong and you would have not claim against them.
You do not have to sign anything "closing the case," however: they can't force you to sign, so it is voluntary on your part to do so. If they really want you to sign this document, perhaps you can sue that to negotiate severance (or more severance, if you are getting some) from them in exchange for signing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption