If my son was cited for minor consumption, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was cited for minor consumption, what should I do?

My son and 3 of his friends were cited, I don’t know what to expect in court. He is enlisted in the Air Force and is waiting to find out when he leaves for boot camp.

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your son and his friends each need a lawyer. I am unsure what this will do to his enlistment status but he needs to hire a criminal defense attorney immediately. If he has had no priors for anything, perhaps the defense attorney can use the fact he is going to boot camp and has enlisted as a a good point to help possibly have these charges dismissed. Underage drinking (depending on the jurisdiction) can bring license suspension or revocation, fines and probation periods.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption