What to do if my realtor rented out my house, took care of the paperwork and gave my keys to the tenant but failed to collect the security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my realtor rented out my house, took care of the paperwork and gave my keys to the tenant but failed to collect the security deposit?

Now, the tenant is not paying rent after a month.Is the realtor financially responsible?

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about your realtor is obligated to get the security deposit for you either from the tenant or from the realtor. Since the tenant is not paying rent you need to serve the tenant with a three day notice to pay or quit. If the tenant does not pay in the time frame, you need to consult with a landlord tenant attorney about filing an eviction action against the tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption