Am I required to talk to a criminal investigator with my state’s Dept of Insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to talk to a criminal investigator with my state’s Dept of Insurance?

Family member wrote multiple insurance policies using variations of my name and address (and my immediate family at the same address) to obtain commissions. I did not know at the time but did suspect and asked family member to cease. The investigator has told family member’s attorney that they will be filing charges. He has called me several times (I didn’t answer). He has also gone to the family member’s place of employment. Can he come to my home or place of employment? Am I required to talk to him? Can I be charged with anything? Do I need representation?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly recommend talking to a local attorney and obtaining representation before you talk to the Department of Insurance.  If they do file charges, and list you as a defendant, any statement you give them can be used against you during the prosecution.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption