When your parents pass away, what happens to their debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When your parents pass away, what happens to their debt?

Debt consists of house, unpaid loans, etc.

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The decedent's estateis responsible for their debts. Before any assets can be paid out to beneficiaries/heirs, they will be sold or otherwise disposed of in order to pay off any financial obligations of the deceased. If there are not enough assets to cover such obligations, then the debt extinguishes (terminates) as a matter of law. Children do not inherit their parent's debts.

Att his point, you should consult with a probate attorney as to your rights/obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption