Do I have a right to the actual receipt of purchase for my A/C installation from the A/C installer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a right to the actual receipt of purchase for my A/C installation from the A/C installer?

A/C installer signed he would provide receipts showing my items were newly purchased and did not. He claims he cannot give them to me for whatever reason. He provided an estimate but never furnished the actual receipts. I want to make sure my A/C unit is brand new. What can I do to obtain them?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to the actual receipts for the new components installed at your home with respect to the air conditioning unit that you are inquiring about for the reason why you wrote your question, to make sure that you received brand new parts instead of used parts.

If the person who installed the air conditioner is a licensed contractor in the state that you reside in, and the contractor refuses to provide you with the receipts desired, your option is to contact your state's contractor's licensing board to make a complaint against him to seek the documents you want.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption