What to do if I was injured when I went to get my eyebrows done at a local nail salon for my mother in-law’s wedding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was injured when I went to get my eyebrows done at a local nail salon for my mother in-law’s wedding?

I instructed the person to use sensitive wax, next thing I know, she ripped alot of skin off the area around my eyebrows, I took pictures a couple hours after (giving any swelling time to go down) and then I realized there was skin gone. Today is the day of the wedding and now all the pictures will be ruined, I am still unsure as to whether she used sensitive wax or not but I told her not to do the area in between my eyebrows and yet she did anyway. Is there any type of legal repercussions for this?

Asked on March 30, 2013 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can only recover for medical costs, lost wages (if any), and for "pain and suffering" if you suffered a loss of function of some kind (e.g. chronic intense pain, making it impossible to enjoy life). There is no recovery for this sort of aesthetic loss--not looking good in wedding photos--unfortunately.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption