Am I liable to a prospective commercial real estate tenant in any manner whatsoever?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable to a prospective commercial real estate tenant in any manner whatsoever?

We have been preparing a space for a commercial tenant for nearly 4 weeks. We initially provided them with a non-binding LOI that detailed location, involved parties (that we were working exclusively w/them), and terms of lease options.We also mentioned possibility of another space for lease,without details.A seeming impasse has been met: tenant wants to display exterior sign, city requires permits, tenant says we should go thru permit process/we say they should. Tenant says if we don’t go thru necessary process for permit they will perhaps decide to pursue legal recourse. Do they have any?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the letter of intent was explicitly non-binding, it should not have created a contract. That means then that so long as you did not--

  • knowingly misrepresent anything of material significance (i.e. lie about anything important) to the tenant to get it to move ahead on the rental, or similarly did not knowingly omit to state anything which a reasonable landlord would have stated
  • did not outside of the LOI create any agreements with the tenant

--you should not be liable to them for anything: sometimes negotiations prove fruitless, and so long as there was no agreement or contract in place and no fraud (material misrepresentations or omissions), there should be no liabiltiy.

That said, the above is just a general principal: the specific facts are critical to a case like this, including the specific language of the LOI and other communications. You should review these things in detail with an attorney. Good  luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption