arrested for possesion of marijuana- 17 years old. !st offense. What happens now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

arrested for possesion of marijuana- 17 years old. !st offense. What happens now?

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If this is a first offense and the amount in question was more for personal use, you have a ggod chance of working something out. 

You should retain an attorney in the area where all of this happened.  He/she will have contacts in the local prosecutor's office and hopefully, if they get someone sympathetic, will be able to get you some kind of alternative sentence; deferred adjudication perhaps.  This could result in leaving you with a clean criminal record.  You're only 17 and don't need a conviction following you for the rest of your life.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Here is the law in Georgia:

TITLE 16.  CRIMES AND OFFENSES  
CHAPTER 13.  CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES  
ARTICLE 2.  REGULATION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES


O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30  (2008)


§ 16-13-30.  Purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or marijuana; penalties


   (a) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his control any controlled substance.

(b) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.

(c) Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or a narcotic drug in Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he shall be imprisoned for not less than five years nor more than 30 years.

(d) Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he or she shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, that the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.

(e) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule II, other than a narcotic drug, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years.

(f) Reserved.

(g) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule III, IV, or V shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years.

(h) Any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule III, IV, or V shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.

(i) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit substance. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.
   (j)(1) It is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.

   (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-13-31 or in Code Section 16-13-2, any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.

(k) It shall be unlawful for any person to hire, solicit, engage, or use an individual under the age of 17 years, in any manner, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing, on behalf of the solicitor, any controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or marijuana unless the manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing is otherwise allowed by law. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 20 years or by a fine not to exceed $20,000.00, or both.
   (l)(1) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to flunitrazepam, a Schedule IV controlled substance, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years.

   (2) Any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to flunitrazepam, a Schedule IV controlled substance, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense, but that subsection and the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.

HISTORY: Code 1933, § 79A-811, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 221, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1112, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1258, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 432, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 16; Ga. L. 1990, p. 992, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2041, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1023, §§ 1.1, 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1311, § 4.

 

 

Seems to be a pretty serious offense.  You are 17.  Depends on how much you had, if other charges are pending, if they charge you as an adult.  You need to consult with your public defender.  If you or your parents can afford private counsel or simply want to consult with private counsel, try www.attorneypages.com and look for a criminal defense attorney.

Are you going to college? If so, this conviction if you get convicted can be a huge damper on that.                 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption