16 year old with petit larceny…punishments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

16 year old with petit larceny…punishments?

I am 16 and i have a previously perfect record. I got caught shoplifting a skirt at Sears. I know i have to pay them but i was arrested and booked for petit larceny. i have court on the 23rd of june and i would like to know the punishments i could get. the item was only 48$ and im nervous. what is most likely to happen. i live in buffalo ny.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Normally with a petit larceny and a clean record, you would be afforded an ACOD which is an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal. It means you have to behave for a period of time (usually 6 mos to one year) and if you don't get in trouble the case is dismissed and the record sealed. In order to get this you may have to do some community service. Another option is to plead guilty to the misdemeanor but get youthful offender treatment which menad the record is sealed and is not held against you. This may also require community service.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In New York a charge of petit larcney is a Class A misdemeanor and is punishable by fines and up to one year in jail.  The fact that you are a juvenile and this is your first offense are in your favor.

You should get yourself an attorney.  He/she may well be able to get some form of alternative sentencing for you.  This would help keep your criminal record clean.  You are only 16 and don't want to have to explain this incident for years to come.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption