Don’t landlords have to have a valid reason to ask you to move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Don’t landlords have to have a valid reason to ask you to move?

My boyfriend signed a month-to-month lease with the landlord/co-worker/friend last month. No deposit was required and then I moved in a week later with pets. The landlord was fully aware of this. He had been here several times and said it was OK. My boyfriend moved out 10 months ago. However, the landlord never asked for me to sign a lease, nor asked for a deposit, nor required me to put the utilities in my name (ex was just paying him when he brought the bill to work) and that is what I have been doing without any issues between the landlord and myself ever since. Then I got an eviction letter today without reason.

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are a month-to-month tenant (which you are since you have no written lease), you can be asked to vacate upon being given proper notice, for any reason or no reason. Typically in such a situation it is 30 days prior to when your next rental payment is due.

Basically, without a written lease, you have little protection and a landlord can terminate your tenancy entirely with notice.

Note: Improper notice may prevent a landlord from terminating a tenancy, at least until proper notice is provided.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption